Privacy Policy

Lifafa Giftech Private Limited located at G-102, Maheshwari Nagar, Kondivita No. 16, Andheri East, Mumbai-400093, Maharashtra. (hereinafter shall be referred to as “Company”, “We”, “Us”, “Our” and terms of similar meaning).

This Site is published and maintained by the Company. The Privacy Policy & Disclaimer (as defined hereunder), is applicable to the Site of the Company https://www.lifafa.com/.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to the websites of our business partners, corporate affiliates or to any other third parties, even if their websites are linked to the Site. We recommend you to review the respective privacy statements of the other parties with whom you interact.

This privacy policy and disclaimer, as amended from time to time ("Privacy Policy/ Privacy Policy & Disclaimer") forms part and parcel of the Terms and Conditions of Use ("Terms") and is included therein by this reference. The capitalized terms which have been used herein but are not specifically defined shall have the same meaning as attributed to such term in the Terms. In the event of any inconsistency between the Terms and this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer, the Privacy Policy & Disclaimer will supersede solely in respect of the content contained herein and not in respect of any other clause, term or provision contained in the Terms.

By accessing the Site or otherwise using the Site, you (hereinafter referred to as "You", "Your", "User", "Customer" as applicable) expressly consent to Our collection, storage, use and disclosure of the Information (as defined hereunder) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer.

As We update, improve and expand the Site, this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer may change at Our sole discretion without notice, so please refer back to it periodically as You will be deemed to be governed by the terms of such modified Privacy Policy & Disclaimer, as it comes into effect from time to time. By using Our Site, you are deemed to have read, acknowledged and accepted all the provisions stated herein this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer, including any changes that we may make from time to time. This online Privacy Policy & Disclaimer applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected by third party gift partner’s website.

REGISTERED USERS

a) If You choose to become a registered member of our Site, You must provide Your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, a unique login name, password, and password validation, and a password hint to help you remember Your password

b) As a member, You can choose to complete Your online account by providing Us with your personal details including but not limited to details pertaining to your Aadhar card, PAN card, address, credit card billing information other Personal Information. This information is primarily used to assist You in creating your Lifafa and enabling you to services promptly. Further, the Personal Information that we collect from You is as per regulatory requirement.

c) The Site cannot be held responsible for lapses in security caused by third party accesses to Your Personal Information as a result of Your failure to keep Your Personal Information private. Notwithstanding the foregoing, You must notify Us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

d) Minors (as defined under the laws of their jurisdiction or residence) are not eligible to register for, use, or purchase the products or Services available on Our Site (expect under guardian's consent and providing of relevant Aadhar Card details of the guardian). We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from any minor, and will not use this information if We discover that it has been provided by a minor.

TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

a) In order for You to access certain Services, We collect personal, non-personal and other information and correspondences from You, as detailed below, that We consider necessary for achieving this purpose (such information and correspondences hereinafter collectively referred to as "Information").

b) Personal Information: Personal Information shall include all information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, address, mailing address, telephone number, email address, credit card number, cardholder name, expiration date etc and any and all details that may be necessary from the customer ("Personal Information").

Note: Any content on the Site shared by You or end users via reviews, blogs, online chat or instant messages, discussion boards, forums, user testimonials etc. are not considered as Personal Information and is not subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not be responsible for the accuracy or filtration of any of the content posted on Our Site by You or any end user, however, We will be entitled to remove any content posted by any person on Our Site which We, in Our sole discretion, consider offensive, discriminatory, racist, defamatory or inappropriate in nature.

c) Non-Personal Information: When You visit the Site, We may collect certain non-personal information such as domain and host from which You access the internet, Your internet protocol address, operating system, browser type, and internet service provider. This type of information does not identify You personally.

d) When browsing our Site, you are not required to provide any Personal Information unless and until you choose to make a purchase or sign up for one of our e-mail newsletters or other services as described below.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

a) We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties Your Information. This does not include trusted third party gift partners, who assist Us in operating Our Site, conducting Our business, or servicing You. We may also release Your information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce Our Site policies, or protect Ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

b) We process the Information You provide in any one or more of the following manner:

  • To process and fulfil Your request for Services,
  • To process and fulfil Your request for Services,
  • For providing Services, We may disclose Your Personal Information to the Company's and/or other registered business partners (as applicable).
  • The Company shall be entitled to process the Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer and as permitted by the applicable law;
  • To improve our Services;
  • To enforce our Terms;
  • To contact You and to customise Our communication with You and the marketing material we share with You;
  • Your information, whether public or private shall be used for the purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested and additionally analyse and suggest if any other related product / service that shall be suitable for you.
  • The email address You provide for order processing, may be used to send You information and updates pertaining to Your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
  • To avoid fraud and other prohibited or illegal activities;
  • To protect the security or integrity of the Site, Our business, Services and users;
  • To publish any testimonials or reviews that You may have provided on the Website;

We may disclose Information, in good faith, wherein the access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (i) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (ii) enforce applicable Terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (iv) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Company, its users or the public as required or permitted by law; and

Additionally, in the event of an audit, reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of Our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), We may share/transfer/assign the Information we have collected to the relevant third party.

DATA RETENTION

We shall be entitled to retain Your Information for Our record for a period of two years after the deletion of Your Account with us and such Information shall be used Us only in consonance with this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION

As a User of the Site, You can update or modify the Personal Information you have included in your profile or change your username by logging in and accessing Your account. Though You may delete Your account, You acknowledge that it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by the Site.

You may at any time access, delete or change your Personal Information or subscribed services. You can easily access your Personal Information if you login as a member on our Site or you can follow the links that may be provided within our subscription emails to you to manage your subscription preferences.

SECURITY

We use reasonable security measures to protect Information from unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and help ensure the appropriate use of Information. When the Services are accessed using Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari, or Chrome or any Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”), or such technology that may protect Information using both server authentication and data encryption. We host Our Site in a secure server environment that uses firewalls and other advanced technology to prevent interference or access from outside intruders. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via SSL technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, Your sensitive private financial information (such as credit cards) will not be stored on our servers. The foregoing is subject to Your compliance with the following:

Account Security: You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of Your user ids and passwords while accessing the Site as a User ("User Account"). You acknowledge that neither US nor any of Our directors, shareholders or other representatives shall be liable to You under any circumstances for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from or arise out of, or a breach or, or compromise of registration of Your User Account with us and/or Your ability or inability to use the User Account.

Credit Card Security: We use third-party payment processors ("Payment Processors") for any payments made on this Site. The processing of payments will be subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policies of the Payment Processors in addition to the Terms. You acknowledge that neither US nor any of Our directors, shareholders or other representatives shall be liable to You under any circumstances for any direct, indirect, punitive, incidental, special or consequential damages that result from or arise out of Your use of the Payment Processors, Your payment through the Payment Processors or Your ability or inability to complete the payment.

Safeguard Sensitive Information: Sensitive details like Credit/Debit Card and Net Banking information are primarily collected by the Payment Processors and banks and not by Us. However, if this information is stored on our Site, it remains completely unshared and safe. Sometimes, such information is shared with certain third parties to process the applicable cash-back offers & discounts.

COOKIES

We use cookies.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site may include links to third party gift partner’s applications/websites ("Third Party Sites"). Such Third Party Sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond Our control. Once You leave Our Site, use of any information You provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the Third Party Site You are visiting. That policy may differ from Ours. If You can't find the privacy policy of any of these Third Party Sites, You should contact the relevant Third Party Site directly for more information.

We do not provide any Personal Information or personally identifiable information to third party Sites/advertisers/ad-servers without Your consent.

ADVERTISING

We use third-party service providers to display ads on Our behalf across the internet and sometimes on this Site. They may collect anonymous information about Your visits to Our Site, and Your interaction with Our Services. They may also use information about Your visits to this and other websites to target advertisements for goods and services.

This anonymous Information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is standard technology used by most major websites in the industry. No personally identifiable information is collected or used in this process.

OPTING-OUT

As part of the registration process, We give You the ability to receive via e-mail or direct messaging information about Our products and Services, updates to Our Website, customized advertisements and promotions that are targeted to Your specific interest, such as promotions, contests, sweepstakes and other opportunities available on Our Site and/or sponsored by Our third party gift partners and advertisers. We send this information directly ourselves, or via third party service providers.

YOUR CONSENT

By using the Site and/ or by providing Your Information, You consent to the collection and use of such Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing Your Information as per this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer. You specifically agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing Information (including Personal Information) related to You with third parties, service professionals or to registered vendors/users for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please reach to us at care@lifafa.com. If you are not satisfied (after a period of 10 days from the date of writing to care@lifafa.com, please write to the Grievance Officer.

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of this Privacy Policy & Disclaimer shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email:

Details of the Grievance Officer:

Lifafa Giftech Private Limited,
G-102, Maheshwari Nagar, Knodivita No. 16,
Andheri (East), Mumbai -400093.
Email: corporate@lifafa.com

Thank you for using the Website!

Please rotate your device horizontaly

We are currently working on the Potrait mode so that you could have a great experience